No. 2-13-0476
[…] Plaintiffs argue that as a result, the judgment recorded against him in the Du Page County recorder's office should be stricken from the record of title to plaintiffs' real property. ¶ 36 Defendants maintain that Owens did not previously assert his argument about the beneficiaries failing to name him in his personal capacity, "so he cannot be heard to complain now." Defendants are effectively arguing that plaintiffs forfeited this issue because Owens did not raise it in the Cook County action. There is authority supporting forfeiture under analogous circumstances. See 735 ILCS 5/2-612(c) (West 2012) ("All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not objected to in the trial court are waived."); Novak v. Thies, 89 Ill. App. 3d 991, 994 (1980) (alleged pleading defect, that the complaint did not allege that individual was the administrator of the estate, was forfeited because the defendants did not object at trial); see also Department of Conservation v.