In Owens, the husband failed to answer his wife's petition for divorce. A default judgment was entered against the husband.
[…] Because of the views hereinafter expressed, we need not, at this time, discuss and decide the questions raised in the briefs.
It is our conclusion that this appeal is premature because, under the state of the record, the appeal will not lie from the order setting aside the default judgment. It is uniformly held that the right of appeal is statutory, and if not expressly authorized by statute, the appeal must be dismissed.
Section 512.020 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. designates who may appeal and from what judgments and orders an appeal will lie. The section reads: "Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any order granting a new trial, or order refusing to revoke, modify, or change an interlocutory order appointing a receiver or receivers, or dissolving an injunction, or from any interlocutory judgments in actions of partition which determine the rights of the parties, or from any final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause; but a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on appeal taken from the final judgment in the case."
This statute has remained substantially the same since 1891, and many cases have held that an appeal will not lie from an order of the court setting aside a default judgment. In the early case of Crossland v.