Matthew v. Stierman of Stierman Law Office, P.C., Council Bluffs, for appellee.
[…] The court issued the protective order and verbally ordered Jerry to stay away from and to refrain from having any contact with Charlotte. The court informed Charlotte that the order would extend for one year and that she could renew the order prior to the expiration.
Jerry appeals, contending there is insufficient evidence of assault to sustain the restraining order.
II. Discussion
Under Iowa Code section 236.5(2), a court may grant a protective order "[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse." "Domestic abuse" is defined by the Code as an "assault as defined in section 708.1" by one person in a specified relationship against the other person in a specified relationship. Iowa Code § 236.2(2). Former spouses are one such specified relationship. Id. § 236.2(2)(b).