2020-CA-1352-MR
[…] In Sanders v. Commonwealth, 600 S.W.3d 266 (Ky. App. 2020), this Court explained that:
The current language of KRS 532.120(3), . . . effective June 8, 2011, no longer authorizes trial courts to credit felony sentences for time spent in custody before sentencing. The General Assembly granted that authority instead to the Department of Corrections. While a defendant may challenge a decision of the Department of Corrections to award pretrial jail-time credit by filing a motion in the sentencing court, he must first exhaust his administrative remedies with the appropriate authority. KRS 532.120(9).KRS 532.120(3) provides that:
Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the Department of Corrections toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment in cases involving a felony sentence and by the sentencing court in all other cases. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison.KRS 532.120(9) provides that:
An inmate may challenge a failure of the Department of Corrections to award a sentencing credit under this section or the amount of credit awarded by motion made in the sentencing court no later than thirty (30) days after
the inmate has exhausted his or her administrative remedies.
Owens did not file a motion in the sentencing court. Nor did he exhaust his administrative remedies. KRS 454.415 provides that:
(1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to:
(b) Challenges to a sentence calculation; [or]
(c) Challenges to custody credit