2020-CA-1352-MR
[…] An inmate may challenge a failure of the Department of Corrections to award a sentencing credit under this section or the amount of credit awarded by motion made in the sentencing court no later than thirty (30) days after
the inmate has exhausted his or her administrative remedies.
Owens did not file a motion in the sentencing court. Nor did he exhaust his administrative remedies. KRS 454.415 provides that:
(1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to:
(b) Challenges to a sentence calculation; [or]
(c) Challenges to custody credit
until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, . . . are exhausted.
(2) Administrative remedies shall be exhausted even if the remedy the inmate seeks is unavailable.
(3)The inmate shall attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted.
In Woods v. Commonwealth, 599 S.W.3d 894, 897 (Ky. App. 2020), this Court explained as follows:
The penalty for failing to comply with administrative remedies is dismissal of the action. KRS 454.415(4).