No. 1:20-cv-01900-JMS-TAB
[…] Owens's allegation is a bare recitation of an exception to absolute immunity—which is insufficient to state a claim under both federal and Indiana law. [Filing No. 48 at 3-5.] Since absolute immunity under Indiana law is broader than under federal law—which Mr. Owens does not contest—and because Mr. Owens relies on the same allegations that he does in his federal claim, Deputy Prosecutor Blake argues that the state law claims also fail. [Filing No. 48 at 5-6.]
The Indiana Tort Claims Act provides prosecutors with absolute immunity for acts within the scope of their employment. Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(7) ("A governmental entity of an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from...[t]he performance of a discretionary function...."); see also Mills, 2020 WL 2526022, at *5. Absolute immunity is also available to prosecutors under Indiana common law. See American Dry Cleaning & Laundry v. State, 725 N.E.2d 96, 98-99 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) (citing Foster v.