46325 No. 1175-88-1
[…] At the hearing before the trial court on August 16, 1988, the Commonwealth introduced into evidence a certified copy of the Norfolk robbery conviction over the objection of Owens. The court found that Owens violated the terms of his probation and imposed the remaining balance of his previously suspended twenty year sentence. From this decision, Owens appeals.
Owens argues that the Norfolk conviction order should not have been admitted into evidence without having first been authenticated. The statute which deals with the admission of judicial records as evidence is Code Sec. 8.01-389, which provides that "[t]he records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record." Owens asserts that the words "authenticated and certified" require the attesting clerk to attach to the copy of the official document an additional certificate stating that he or she is aware of and/or has independent knowledge of the facts stated or offered therein.