Civ. A. No. 11-6663 (NLH)(AMD)
[…] (Def. Statement of Undisputed Facts ¶ 31.) Even though payment of PIP benefits to plaintiff does not automatically entitle plaintiff to UIM, it demonstrates American Hardware's ability to confirm the parameters of its policy with DVLT and to know of the circumstances of plaintiff's accident.
See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 ("[E]very standard automobile liability insurance policy issued or renewed on or after the effective date of P.L.1998, c. 21 (C.39:6A-1.1 et al.) shall contain personal injury protection benefits for the payment of benefits without regard to negligence, liability or fault of any kind, to the named insured . . . .).