No. COA09-1307
[…] On 13 July 2009, Judge Judson D. DeRamus, Jr. granted Defendants' motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim. From the trial court's order, Plaintiff appeals.
Discussion I. Writ of Habeas Corpus Ad Testificandum
Plaintiff first contends the trial court erred by not granting his application for writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum. Article 8 of Chapter 17 of the General Statutes establishes procedures for application, issuance, and service of a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-41 et seq. (2009). This article states that a court "has power, upon application of any party to any suit or proceedings, civil or criminal, pending in such court, to issue a writ of habeas corpus for the purpose of bringing before the said court any prisoner . . . to be examined as a witness in such suit or proceeding in behalf of the party making the application." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-41. Thus, a court has the discretionary power to issue the writ if the presence of the prisoner "to be examined as a witness" is required.