No. COA09-1307
[…] On 23 August 2004, Plaintiff was convicted of second-degree murder and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. State v. Owens, 175 N.C. App. 248, 623 S.E.2d 89, 2005 WL 3469761, at *2 (2005) (unpublished) (finding no error in the judgment and commitment of the trial court), disc. review denied, 360 N.C. 366, 630 S.E.2d 450 (2006). Plaintiff was sentenced to an active term of imprisonment of 200 to 249 months. Id.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-41 (2009), "[e]very court of record has power, upon the application of any party to any suit or proceeding, civil or criminal, pending in such court, to issue a writ of habeas corpus, for the purpose of bringing before the said court any prisoner who may be detained in any jail or prison within the State, for any cause, . . . to be examined as a witness in such suit or proceeding in behalf of the party making the application."
In May 2009, Defendants filed separate motions to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for failure to state a claim for relief and, alternatively, for a more definite statement.