ALBERT BENJAMIN OWEN, III v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 67 Va.App. 273, 288 (2017)).
Owen contends that he did not leave the scene of the accident. After the accident, he proceeded to his driveway, which was nearby and within sight of the scene of the accident. Owen claimed that he moved his vehicle so that he could contact police from his home. When police arrived, he provided full details concerning his involvement. Because Owen remained in sight of the accident scene, he argues that the phrase "the scene of the accident" in Code § 46.2-894 should be read as co-extensive with "the scene of the accident" in Code § 19.2-81.
Owen was convicted under Code § 46.2-894, which provides: "The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which . . . an attended vehicle . . . is damaged shall immediately stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic."
In Smith v.