ALBERT BENJAMIN OWEN, III v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] Appellant contends that the phrase, "the scene of any accident," in Code § 19.2-81 should be construed as co-extensive with the phrase, "the scene of the accident," in Code § 46.2-894, Virginia's "hit-and-run" statute. Because appellant's hit-and-run charge was disposed of by nolle prosequi and never considered by the court, we see no reason to analyze the meaning of the challenged phrase in the hit-and-run statute. We note, however, that the hit-and-run statute contains language significantly different from the statute under which appellant was convicted. Code § 46.2-894 requires a driver involved in an accident to "stop as close to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic," and the purpose of the statute is to "facilitate accident investigation and to preserve public order." Johnson v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.App. 769, 771 (1992).