Owen v. Buerki
[…] Resp. 3-4, ECF 11. Plaintiff argues, in the alternative, that the Court should exercise its “broad authority” by “tolling the statute” through February 21, 2023. Id. 4-5.

I. Plaintiffs' claims are barred by Oregon's applicable two year statute of limitations.

“Federal courts sitting in diversity must apply ‘the forum state's choice of law rules to determine the controlling substantive law.'” Fields v. Legacy Health System, 413 F.3d 943, 950 (2005) (quoting Patton v. Cox, 276 F.3d 493, 495 (9th Cir. 2002)).

Or. Rev. Stat. (“ORS”) § 12.430 is “the correct starting point when the parties' dispute requires the court to choose between conflicting statutes of limitations.” Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC v. Sanders, 366 Or. 355, 362 (2020). That statue provides that “if a claim is substantively based . . . [u]pon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies[.]” ORS § 12.430(1)(a). This Court must “use Oregon's conflicts law to select the substantive law that governs the litigated claim.” Portfolio Recovery Assocs., 366 Or. at 364 (simplified).