No. 2D21-2199.
[…] We agree. See Madura v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 655 F. App'x 717, 725 (11th Cir. 2016) ("The show-cause procedure established under [section] 702.10 is intended to provide an expedited process for the resolution of mortgage-foreclosure cases that are not materially defended." (citing BarrNunn, LLC v. Talmer Bank & Tr., 106 So.3d 51 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013))). Indeed, we accepted a similar argument in BarrNunn, 106 So. 3d at 52-53. But, unlike here, BarrNunn involved undisputed material facts. Id. Under section 702.10, a defendant must "raise a genuine issue of material fact." § 702.10(1)(a)3, (1)(b). Of course, a defendant cannot rely on meritless defenses to evade a foreclosure summary judgment. However, if a defendant files anything before or at the show cause hearing that "raise[s] a genuine issue of material fact which would preclude entry of summary judgment," the trial court may not employ the show cause procedures of the statute. § 702.10(1)(b). Section 702.10(1)(b) makes no mention of how to prove a genuine issue of material fact, only that the defendant raises it.