Overton v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' potential harm from violating the FMCA is highly speculative.

Plaintiffs ignore that Uber does not coerce them to provide rides without FMCA registration: they could avoid the problem by seeking and obtaining their own FMCA registration or simply by declining an Uber ride they know may bring them within federal jurisdiction. Thus, to the extent Plaintiffs assert a fear of prosecution as the basis for standing, they fail to allege a credible, imminent harm.

The claim that Uber coerces them to violate safety regulations in violation of 49 C.F.R. § 390.6 fails for this reason. See 49 C.F.R. § 390.6(a) ("A motor carrier . . . may not coerce a driver of a commercial motor vehicle to operate such vehicle in violation of [various safety regulations].").