Overton v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs do not allege that Uber transports property; they allege it transports people. Thus, Plaintiffs have not alleged a "clear violation" of any of the FMCA's statutory registration requirements.

The "clear violation" allegations cannot be cured by further pleading. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' Section 14707 FMCA claim against Uber is DISMISSED with prejudice. C. Plaintiffs' California Law Claims Premised on Lack of Operating Authority

Plaintiffs have only sought injunctive relief under the FMCA Section 14707. They did not bring a claim for damages under Section 14704(b), which provides that "[a] carrier or broken providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broken in violation of this part." 49 U.S.C. § 14704(b).

Plaintiffs' remaining claims for breach of contract, unjust enrichment, indemnification, violation of the Unfair Competition Law, Cal. Bus. & Prof.