Overton v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiffs' FMCA claim fails on the merits, as explained below.

c. Merits

Even if Plaintiffs had plausibly alleged an "injury" that conferred them with standing, they have not plausibly alleged a "clear violation" by Uber, which is a jurisdictional pre-requisite to bringing suit under Section 14707. See Mercury Motor, 475 F.2d at 1093; Tri-State Motor, 479 F.2d at 175. First, Uber is not a "motor carrier" required to register under the statute, because the registration requirement only applies to motor carriers who "own[], rent[], or lease[]" their vehicles. See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14) (a motor carrier is "a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation"); 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a) (registration requirement applies to "a motor carrier using self-propelled vehicles the motor carrier owns, rents, or leases").