Overton v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] Here, there is at most a question whether one intrastate leg of an interstate trip falls within the FMCA's reach, even when each leg is separately arranged. Plaintiffs specifically assert the example of taking a passenger to or from an airport beyond a 25-mile radius so that the passenger can then take an interstate flight. See 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(8)(A) (exempting "transportation of passengers by motor vehicle incidental to transportation by aircraft"); 49 C.F.R. § 372.117(a) (interpreting exemption to be "confined to the transportation of passengers who have had or will have an immediately prior or immediately subsequent movement by air" within a 25-mile radius of the airport and any contiguous commercial zones).