Overton v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] Uber's RJN, Ex. B at 1, n. 2 and Ex. C. Though the CPUC has since adopted a final rule, the appeals process has not yet been exhausted. The interim authorization to operate remains in effect. Plaintiffs' claims premised on the allegation that Uber unlawfully operates without authorization under California law thus fail as well.

Even if the CPUC's interim authorization had since expired, the Court would likely lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' claims. The California legislature has limited judicial review of CPUC actions. Section 1759 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that "[n]o court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 1759(a) (emphasis added). The California Supreme Court has established a test to determine whether an action is barred by § 1759. See San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. v. Sup. Ct.