Overton v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] The main consequence of FMCA registration is the payment of an application fee, minimum insurance liability limits, and required compliance with certain safety educational requirements. See 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(1)(A) (requirements for registered motor carriers); 49 U.S.C. § 13904(a)(1)-(2) (requirements for registered brokers). However, even if Uber is required to meet those requirements with respect to rides falling under the FMCA's jurisdiction, it would not have to meet them with respect to all of its rides in all markets. See 49 U.S.C. § 31138 (expressly stating that minimum financial responsibility requirements for transporting passengers for compensation applies when transportation occurs "between a place in a State and—(A) a place in another State; (B) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or (C) a place outside the United States"). The "lower costs" theory thus would appear to impact only Uber's operations in the FMCA-regulated market, not the exempt non-FMCA markets.