Overton v. Uber Techs., Inc.
[…] Accordingly, amendment for the purpose of asserting these new claims against the CPUC Defendants will be DENIED.

In sum, all claims against the CPUC Defendants have been DISMISSED with prejudice. The question whether Plaintiffs should be granted leave to amend a preemption claim based on FMCA preemption of certain PUCTRA fees remains open pending supplemental briefing as ordered above. B. Claims Against Uber Defendants

1. FMCA Claim

Plaintiffs allege that Uber is operating as a "motor carrier" under FMCA without registration in violation of Section 14707. Section 14707 provides that "[i]f a person provides transportation by motor vehicle or service in clear violation of [statutory registration requirements], a person injured by the transportation or service may bring a civil action to enforce any such section." 49 U.S.C. § 14707(a). Uber moves to dismiss on the basis that Plaintiffs' fear of prosecution is unfounded and that they therefore lack standing, and because Uber is not a "motor carrier. "

a. No Standing Based on Fear of Prosecution