Overton v. Town of Southampton
[…] Spilka v. Town of Inlet, 8 A.D.3d 812, 778 N.Y.S.2d 222 (3d Dept. 2004).

Plaintiff has asserted three grounds for his argument that Chapter 19 should be declared null and void. First, plaintiff alleges that Chapter 19 violates Municipal Home Rule Law § 22 because it lacks "definiteness and explicitness" with respect to which provisions of the Town Law it actually supersedes. Municipal Home Rule Law § 22(1) provides that

"In adopting a local law changing or superseding any provision of a state statute . . . the legislative body shall specify the chapter or local law or ordinance, number and year of enactment, section, subsection or subdivision, which it is intended to change or supersede, but the failure to so specify shall not affect the validity of such local law."

Pursuant to Town Law § 150(2), a town board is authorized to establish a three-person board of police commissioners or to designate the town supervisor to serve as police commissioner.