Overton v. Town of Southampton
[…] Finally, plaintiff alleges that Chapter 19 impermissibly exceeds the scope of powers provided under Article 10 of the Town Law and overrides the legislative intent of Civil Service Law § 58(1-c) because it usurps the duties and responsibilities of the police chief established pursuant thereto. That argument is also wholly without merit. Civil Service Law § 58(1-c) provides that "any political subdivision maintaining a police department serving a population of one hundred fifty thousand or less and with positions for more than four full-time police officers, shall maintain the office of chief of police." Section 58(1-c) does not purport to prescribe the duties of a chief of police, does not mandate that the chief of police be the highest ranking official in a police department, and does not prohibit municipalities from reorganizing a police department to impose a higher ranking office in the