Overton v. Schuwerk
[…] People v. Gaytan, 992 N.E.2d 17, 25 (2013), appeal allowed, People v. Gaytan, 996 N.E.2d 18 (2013).

This section was further amended in 2013 to remove the language "including but not limited to glass covers and plastic covers" and to add a new subsection stating "a person may not operate any motor vehicle that is equipped with registration plate covers." 625 ILCS 5/3-413(g).

Therefore, Plaintiff's clear cover on his rear license plate provided probable cause for the initial traffic stop under 625 ILCS 5/3-413(b), even if the cover did not obstruct the plate's legibility. Additionally, Plaintiff had no front license plate, which was also a traffic violation under Illinois law. 625 ILCS 5/3-13(a)("Registration plates issued for a motor vehicle . . . shall be attached thereto, one in the front and one in the rear."). Plaintiff asserts that the real reason he was pulled over was because of his race, but he offers no evidence to support that conclusion.

The arrest warrant precludes a claim based on the traffic stop in any event.