Overton v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] ORDER

Upon review of Bill Max Overton's recently docketed appeal, we consider whether this appeal should be transferred.

Overton filed a petition at the United States Tax Court. On September 20, 2010, the Tax Court dismissed the petition for lack of jurisdiction. On October 14, 2010, Overton filed a notice of appeal, seeking review by this court. Overton's mailing address indicates that his residence is in Oklahoma, which is within the regional juris-diction of the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit.

This court is a court of limited jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1295. We have no jurisdiction to review decisions of the Tax Court. 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1) ("The United States Courts of Appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court. . . .").