Overstreet v. Salazar
[…] Wood, Vol. 4, 16:19-25. She stated that job performance was not considered because suitability and qualifications are not the same thing. Id. 18:7-14. Ms. Wood further testified that she only looked at alcohol abuse, not criminal conduct, in making her determination. Id. at 51. She determined that Mr. Overstreet needed 24 months of sobriety, which he did not have at the time of the suitability determination. She did not consider the actual impact alcohol had on Mr. Overstreet's job performance, she only considered the potential impact. Id. at 47.

Section 731.202 provides that suitability determinations must be made on certain listed factors. Pertinent to Mr. Overstreet's case is factor (5): "Alcohol abuse, without evidence of substantial rehabilitation, of a nature and duration that suggests that the [employee] would be prevented from performing the duties of the position in question, or would constitute a direct threat to the property or safety of [himself] or others."

Margaret Williams, the Deputy Special Trustee for Trust Accountability, testified there have been several lawsuits since the OST was created in 1994 alleging mismanagement.