Overstreet v. Allstate Vehicle & Prop. Ins. Co.
[…] The claims alleged in the operative pleading are listed and described on pages 3-4 of the court's August 25, 2020 order. Doc. 36 at 3-4. B. Dismissal of Certain Claims

The "Doc. ___" reference is to the number of the item on the docket in this action.

The summary judgment evidence reflects that the policy was effective March 29, 2018. Doc. 45, App. 00017.

By order signed August 25, 2020, the court granted in part defendant's motion for judgment on the pleadings, dismissing all of plaintiff's extra-contractual claims except the claim under Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(7). Doc. 36. Thus, the only claims before the court are that one and plaintiff's breach of contract claim. C. The Motion for Summary Judgment

The provision provides a cause of action against an insurer for "refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim."

On February 17, 2021, defendant filed its motion for summary judgment and supporting documents. Docs. 43, 44, 45. Under Texas law, when covered and uncovered perils combine to create a loss, the burden is on the insured to segregate the damage attributable solely to the covered peril.