Overseas Military Sales v. Giralt-Armada
[…] In its prayer for declaratory judgment, at paragraph 44, Overseas requests that we "(b) [establish] that, contrary to the Puerto Rico Supreme Court's decision in Rodríguez-Planell, DACO has no jurisdiction over complaints filed before it pertaining to Overseas' business activities which pertain to events exclusively occurring solely within a federal enclave within Puerto Rico's territorial boundaries, including Fort Buchanan."

It is quite clear that Overseas is asking us to review the unfavorable Rodríguez-Planell decision and reverse it. Rooker-Feldman is keyed to Title 28 U.S.C. § 1257, of which its Puerto Rico counterpart § 1258 specifically provides that "[final judgments or decrees rendered by the Supreme Court of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico may be reviewed by the Supreme Court [of the United States] by writ of certiorari. . . ." See, Federación de Maestro de Puerto Rico, supra, at 27. Overseas was the losing party in Rodríguez-Planell, a case in which it had the opportunity to litigate in the commonwealth courts the same issues presented here to the fullest.