Overland v. Clarke
[…] (Overland I, supra, 126 Cal.App.4th at p. 140.) Plaintiffs assert that be that as it may, the contract terminates at the moment the trial court exonerates bail. The argument is unpersuasive. Pursuant to the statutory framework governing cash bail, the court defendants were contractually obligated to return the cash bail deposit only after exoneration.

The contractual obligation herein “is defined by statute as well as by the language of the contract. [Citation.]” (Overland I, supra, 126 Cal.App.4th at p. 141.) Section 1297 provides in relevant part: “If the person to whom the receipt for the deposit was issued was not the defendant, the deposit after judgment shall be returned to that person within 10 days after the person claims it by submitting the receipt, and, if a claim is not made within 10 days of the exoneration of bail, the clerk shall immediately notify the depositor of the exoneration of bail.” (Italics added.)

Therefore, we reject plaintiffs’ contention the contract requires exoneration of bail and return of the deposit to be simultaneous. Unreasonable delay in returning the bail deposit conceivably could give rise to a contract claim.