Overland v. Clarke
[…] Plaintiffs seek a remand to the trial court to determine damages due them.

Defendants contend plaintiffs lack standing, plaintiffs are collaterally estopped from seeking post-exoneration interest, the county is not a proper defendant, and the retention of post-exoneration interest did not constitute a taking.

DISCUSSION

1. Plaintiffs had standing to sue.

Defendants’ theory is that plaintiffs lack standing because they merely showed they deposited the cash, but did not establish they owned the money. The contention lacks merit.

Section 1297 provides: “When money has been deposited, a receipt shall be issued in the name of the depositor. If the money remains on deposit at the time of a judgment for the payment of a fine, the clerk shall, under the direction of the court, if the defendant be the depositor, apply the money in satisfaction thereof, and after satisfying restitution to the victim or the Restitution Fund, fines, and costs, shall refund the surplus, if any, to the defendant. If the person to whom the receipt for the deposit was issued was not the defendant, the deposit after judgment shall be returned to that person . . . .” (Italics added.)

We conclude plaintiffs’ undisputed status as depositors is sufficient to confer standing.

2. No merit to defendants’ collateral estoppel argument; Overland I did not involve the issue of post-exoneration interest.