Overfelt v. McCaskill
[…] Points denied.

In his final point, Appellant contends the trial court erred in finding that the summary statement contained in the official ballot title was sufficient and fair. He argues that the summary statement is insufficient and unfair because it fails to adequately convey where the money generated from the tax would be going. Appellant also claims that the summary statement unfairly implies that new services will be created for Missouri citizens when only a small percentage of the revenue generated by the tax would go to new services.

Under § 116.334, the Secretary of State is charged with preparing a summary statement of the measure not to exceed one hundred words. "This statement shall be in the form of a question using language neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice either for or against the proposed measure." § 116.334.1 .

With regard to the Version 2 Ballot Initiative, the Secretary of State drafted the following summary statement: