Overcast v. Billings Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Willis, 287 S.W.2d at 104 (quoting Cummins v. Kansas City Pub. Serv. Co., 66 S.W.2d 920, 925 (Mo.banc 1933)). The Willis court declared that the "'obvious purpose'" of Missouri's vexatious damage statute "'is to correct the evil of an arbitrary refusal for the sole purpose of delaying the plaintiff in the collection of his claim'" (quoting Bouligny, 179 S.W.2d at 112) and "'to force prompt payment of such losses'" (quoting Missouri State Life Ins. Co. v. Lovelace, 58 S.E. 93, 102 (Ga. App. 1907) (interpreting the Missouri statute)). Willis, 287 S.W.2d at 104.

The words of section 375.420 are simple and plain, but they are also limited in scope: "[I]f it appears . . . that such company has refused such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may . . . allow the plaintiff [limited] damages."