B267217 B268195 B269209 B270026 B271357
[…] (§ 917.1, subd. (a)(2); see Bank of San Pedro v. Superior Court (1992) 3 Cal.4th 797, 802-805 (Bank of San Pedro).) In order to secure a stay of a judgment for such costs, the judgment debtor must provide an undertaking in an amount based on the award. (Gallardo v. Specialty Restaurants Corp. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 463, 466-471.) Nonetheless, section 995.240 permits the trial court to waive the requirement of an undertaking in any action or proceeding when a party establishes that he or she is indigent.
Section 995.240 provides: "The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived."
Generally, under section 995.240, "[t]he party seeking relief from the requirement of posting a bond or undertaking has the burden of proof to show entitlement to such relief.