B267217 B268195 B269209 B270026 B271357
[…] Achem opposed her request, arguing the policy considerations underlying section 988 expert witness fee awards "strongly favor[ed] denying [the] motion." At the hearing on the motion, Ouyang acknowledged that she "still ha[d the] ability to pay rent." In denying Ouyang's request for a waiver, Judge Borenstein remarked that the considerations identified by Achem weighed against a stay of the judgment debtor examination.
We see no abuse of discretion in that ruling. Section 995.240 authorizes the trial court to "take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding." In Bank of San Pedro, our Supreme Court concluded that expert witness fees awarded for refusing a section 998 settlement offer are "nonroutine" costs, noting that the fees were designed to encourage the proposal and acceptance of reasonable settlement offers.