Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T. Cuccinelli, II, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
[…] Outten alleges the trial court erred in refusing to suppress the evidence against him, arguing it was obtained in violation of his Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures. For the reasons that follow, we disagree with Outten and affirm.
There appears to be a clerical error in the sentencing order. On page 2, the order states "the Court suspends none of the sentence imposed for Aggravated Sexual Battery (18.2-308.2(A)) (count 1)." Code § 18.2-308.2(A), however, criminalizes "possession or transportation of firearms, firearms ammunition, stun weapons, explosives or concealed weapons by convicted felons," for which Outten was charged. Outten does not appear to have been additionally charged with aggravated sexual battery.
Outten contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress.