Case No. 11-13556
[…] As authorized by these Agreements, the Plaintiffs conducted an initial audit of the Salinas Cement books and records. This audit was subsequently modified when Salinas Cement disclosed additional information regarding the alleged ineligibility of its employees. Salinas Cement acknowledged thereafter that, although the revised audit includes the correct identification of eligible employees, only a portion of their work was covered by the terms of the Agreements. On the other hand, the auditor concluded that the audit had been correctly conducted.
According to the Agreements and 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1), Salinas Cement is obligated to maintain adequate records with respect to each member of its work force who are participants in an employee benefit plan. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1) (employers must "maintain records with respect to each of [its] employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees."); Michigan Laborers' Health Care Fund v. Grimaldi, 30 F.3d 692, 695 (6th Cir. 1994) ("Section 1059 imposes a clear duty on an employer to maintain adequate records.").