Outsourcing Partnership, LLC v. Vinson
[…] Vinson has moved to dismiss Count III of the complaint on the grounds that the non-solicitation agreement is unenforceable under Georgia's Statute of Frauds.

Discussion

Georgia's Statute of Frauds provides that to make certain "obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him." O.C.G.A. § 13-5-30. Among the obligations subject to the statute is "[a ny agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof." O.C.G.A. § 13-5-30(5).