Outrigger Beach Club Condo. Ass'n v. Bluegreen Vacations Unlimited, Inc.
[…] As a result, the trial court found that Appellees were entitled to an immediate single-class election. I find the trial court's analysis flawed.

This case hinges on whether we should focus on the word "the" as used in section 718.301(1) to describe "developer" or on the definition of "developer" in section 718.301(16), as well as the overall legislative scheme of the Condominium Act. The statute defines "developer" as: "a person who creates a condominium or offers condominium parcels for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business." § 718.103(16), Fla. Stat. (2020). Section 718.301(1) provides that upon transfer of association control from the developer to the non-developer unit owners, the non-developer unit owners are "entitled to elect at least a majority of the members of the board of administration of an association." The statute also provides: "After the developer relinquishes control of the association, the developer may exercise the right to vote any developer-owned units in the same manner as any other unit owner except for purposes of reacquiring control of the association or selecting the majority