Outrigger Beach Club Condo. Ass'n v. Bluegreen Vacations Unlimited, Inc.
[…] (citing Hamptons Dev. Corp. v. Div. of Fla. Land Sales, Condos., & Mobile Homes, 519 So. 2d 661 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988) )).

Both the trial court and Appellees maintain that the final sentence in section 718.301(1) supports the notion that only the original, relinquishing developer is prohibited from reacquiring control post-turnover; however, in my view that sentence, consistent with the statutory scheme as a whole, limits—rather than expands—the rights of developers post-turnover and clarifies those limitations. See § 718.301(1)(g), Fla. Stat. ("After the developer relinquishes control of the association, the developer may exercise the right to vote any developer-owned units in the same manner as any other unit owner except for purposes of reacquiring control of the association or selecting the majority members of the board of administration.") (emphasis added). To hold otherwise is to invite a diverse array of ownership schemes to avoid association control by non-developer unit owners, who, under the framework of chapter 718, are entitled to maintain and exercise control over condominium associations post-turnover.