No. 59102-9-I.
[…] The Outlook Ridge property is located in the Seattle Hill/Lowell-Larimer Road area (Seattle Hill area) and is entirely within the boundaries of the District. The adjacent Silver Lake Water and Sewer District (Silver Lake) borders the District next to the Seattle Hill Road.
As a result of inquiries in the early 1990's about obtaining water and sewer service to the Seattle Hill area, the District and Silver Lake entered into an interlocal agreement. RCW 57.08.007 provides in pertinent part:
Except upon approval of both districts by resolution, a district may not provide a service within an area in which that service is available from another district or within an area in which that service is planned to be made available under an effective comprehensive plan of another district.
Although the District had a water main located near the Seattle Hill area on the Lowell-Larimer Road, water service had not been extended to the area. But the District planned to construct water facilities necessary to serve the Seattle Hill area.