No. 59102-9-I.
[…] RCW 57.08.005(10).
It is also well established under the caselaw that the District has the authority to impose a connection fee for the cost of future facilities. See Irvin Water Dist. No. 6 v. Jackson Partnership, 109 Wn. App. 113, 130, 34 P.3d 840 (2001); Landmark De v, Inc. v. City of Roy, 138 Wn.2d 561, 572, 980 P.2d 1234 (1999).
RCW 57.08.005(4) also gives a water district the authority to purchase water from another water district. RCW 57.08.005(4) provides in pertinent part, "[a] district shall have the following powers . . . [t]o purchase and take water from any municipal corporation, private persons, or entity."
Here, there is no dispute that the District had the exclusive authority to provide water service to the Seattle Hill area and to Outlook Ridge.