No. 59102-9-I.
[…] After obtaining plat approval, the developers planned to sell the lots to homebuilders.
As a condition of plat approval, Outlook Ridge had to obtain a certification of water and sewer service availability. The District and Silver Lake agreed to provide water and sewer service to Outlook Ridge in accord with the 2001 Interlocal Agreement.
RCW 58.17.110(1) requires proposed plats to have "appropriate provisions . . . for . . . potable water supplies, sanitary wastes. . . ."
In May 2003, Outlook Ridge entered into a developer extension agreement with the District as authorized by RCW 57.22.010. RCW 57.22.010 provides in pertinent part:
If the district approves an extension to the system, the district shall contract with owners of real estate located within the district boundaries, at an owner's request, for the purpose of permitting extensions to the district's system to be constructed by such owner at such owner's sole cost where such extensions are required as a prerequisite to further property development.
The developer extension with Outlook Ridge is expressly subject to the terms of the 2001 Interlocal between the District and Silver Lake.