No. 59102-9-I.
[…] RCW 57.02.030. The purpose of the statute as set forth in the preamble is to create and empower water districts to regulate and control the use, distribution, pricing and financing of the supply. See Laws of 1929 ch. 114, pmbl.
Outlook Ridge concedes that the District had the authority under former RCW 57.08.005(10) to impose a connection charge. But Outlook Ridge contends that because it was not connected to the District's "existing" water system and the water was supplied by Silver Lake, the District did not have the authority to impose a water connection fee.
Former RCW 57.08.005(10) explicitly authorizes the District the right to impose a connection charge on "property owners seeking to connect to the district's systems, as a condition to granting the right to so connect." The plain language of the statute does not limit a connection charge to the cost of an "existing system." And in addressing calculation of a connection charge, the legislature makes a distinction between charges for existing facilities and charges for facilities planned for the future.