Outlaw v. Werner
[…] Id.

{¶ 21} To establish defamation, the plaintiffs must demonstrate: "(1) that a false statement of fact was made, (2) that the statement was defamatory, (3) that the statement was published, (4) that the plaintiff suffered injury as a result of the publication, and (5) that the defendant acted with the required degree of fault in publishing the statement." Bisbee v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (Mar. 1, 2001), Cuyahoga App. No. 77629, quoting Pollock v. Rashid (1996), 117 Ohio App.3d 361, 368, 690 N.E.2d 903.

{¶ 22} R.C. 2739.01, governing libel and slander, provides the following:

"In an action for a libel or slander, it is sufficient to state, generally, that the defamatory matter was published or spoken of the plaintiff. If the allegation is denied, the plaintiff must prove the facts, showing that the defamatory matter was published or spoken of him. In such action it is not necessary to set out any obscene word, but it is sufficient to state its import."

{¶ 23} Outlaw cannot prove the elements necessary to establish her claims of defamation or intentional infliction of emotional distress.