2:22-CV-31-WKW [WO]
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 826.151(a) (2020).
Unfortunately for Plaintiff, the complaint's allegations do not fall within the scope of EFMLEA coverage. The EFMLEA restricted the definition of a “qualifying need related to a public health emergency” to situations where “the employee is unable to work (or telework) due to a need for leave to care for the son or daughter under 18 years of age of such employee if the school or place of care has been closed, or the child care provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to a public health emergency, ” 29 U.S.C. § 2620(a)(2)(A), “with respect to COVID-19 declared by a Federal, State, or local authority, ” id. § 2620(a)(2)(B). See also Thornberry v. Powell Cnty. Det. Ctr., No. CV 5:20-271-DCR, 2020 WL 5647483, at *2 (E.D. Ky.