CIVIL ACTION 20-2783
[…] Mr. Outerbridge raised this claim in his February 2016 PCRA petition. The PCRA court did not address the Equal Protection argument. Mr. Outerbridge did not raise this issue in his PCRA appeal.
ECF Doc. No. 23 at 18–19, ¶ 10.e (using the pagination assigned by the CM/ECF docketing system).
See Outerbridge III.
Mr. Outerbridge again challenges the constitutionality of Pennsylvania’s sentencing statute for juvenile offenders convicted of first-degree murder, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1102.1, this time under the Equal Protection Clause. The Pennsylvania General Assembly mandates under section 1102.1 enacted after the Supreme Court’s decision in Miller v. Alabama, a person who is fifteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense “shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.” A person who is under the age of fifteen at the time of the commission of the offense “shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 25 years to life.”
Mr.