CIVIL ACTION 20-2783
[…] Briggs.
After six days of trial, a jury in the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas convicted Mr. Outerbridge on March 18, 2013 of one count of first-degree murder, one count of violating the Uniform Firearms Act, and one count of possession of an instrument of crime.
The court sentenced Mr. Outerbridge on May 8, 2013 to a sentence of thirty-five years to a maximum of life imprisonment with the possibility of parole for the first-degree murder conviction. The court sentenced Mr. Outerbridge under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1102.1, providing for sentencing of “[a] person who has been convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the first degree . . . and who was under the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the offense….” If the person at the time of the commission of the offense is over fifteen-years-old, he “shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.”