Index No. 650837/11 Motion Seq. No.: 001
[…] Defendants, citing Dixie Dinettes, Inc. v. Schaller's Furniture, Inc., a 1972 New York City Civil Court case (71 Misc. 2d 102 [N.Y. City Civ. Ct. 1972]) further argue that they are entitled to proof that Plaintiff has paid taxes in New York for the past eleven and a half years, the time that Defendants allege Plaintiff has conducted business in New York. Defendants Memo., pp. 7-8.
CPLR 3211 (a) (3) states that a motion to dismiss may be brought if the party asserting the cause of action does not have the legal capacity to sue in New York. New York Business Corporation Law § 1312 (a) states, in relevant part, that:
(a) A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties . . . .
Defendants, relying on NY B.C.L. § 1312, have the burden of showing that Plaintiff was conducting business in New York without authorization. A case-by-case fact-based inquiry is used to determine whether a foreign corporation is actually doing business in New York. See Highfill, Inc. v.