Outagamie Cnty. v. R. G. K. (In re R. G. K.
[…] Id., ¶¶33-34. Accordingly, the court concluded that "[c]ircuit courts have the authority, pursuant to Wis.Stat. § 806.02(5), as incorporated by [Wis. Stat. §] 51.20(10)(c), to enter default judgment for failing to appear at properly-noticed hearings in which the court has jurisdiction over the person." S.L.L., 387 Wis.2d 333, ¶38.

Wisconsin Stat. § 806.02(5) provides: "A default judgment may be rendered against any party who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof."