Outagamie Cnty. v. C. J. A. (In re C. J. A.)
[…] ¶12 The circuit court extended Catherine's commitment order for a one-year period and entered an involuntary medication and treatment order for the period of her commitment. Catherine now appeals both orders.

DISCUSSION

¶13 To recommit an individual under Wis.Stat. ch. 51, a petitioner must prove that the individual is mentally ill; the individual is a proper subject for treatment; and the individual is dangerous. Wis.Stat. § 51.20(1)(a)1.-2. In a recommitment hearing, a petitioner must prove dangerousness under one or more of five separate dangerousness standards in § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e. A recommitment requires a showing of "current dangerousness," and an alternative evidentiary path in the statute allows for a petitioner to prove current dangerousness by demonstrating that there is "a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn." Sec. 51.20(1)(am); Waupaca County v. K.E.K., 2021 WI 9, ¶3, 395 Wis.2d 460, 954 N.W.2d 366.

¶14 Here, Catherine challenges the circuit court's competency to hold the recommitment hearing.