Our Savior Evang. Luth. Church v. Saville
[…] 6. Mercatus Group, LLC v. Lake Forest Hospital

    641 F.3d 834 (7th Cir. 2011)   Cited 96 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a claim for monopolization under Section 2 requires that the defendant "willfully acquired or maintained that power by means other than the quality of its product, its business acumen, or historical accident"

    Under Illinois law, for example, a hearing might be characterized as "legislative" for purposes of judicial review, see 65 ILCS 5/11-13-25 (making any decision regarding an application for a special use "subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes"), at the same time it is deemed "adjudicative" for the purpose of determining what process is due at that hearing, see People ex rel. Klaeren v.