finding the doctrine of judicial notice "eliminates the necessity" of introducing law into evidence
[…] In an assignment of error on appeal to this Court, Oulds contends that "the Court of Appeals erred in the application of the doctrine of judicial notice." That error exists, according to Oulds, because "the prosecution did not ask to take judicial notice of" the ordinance, and "a copy of the ordinance was not admitted as evidence." We disagree with Oulds' argument.
[1-3] Oulds' contentions ignore the plain language and function of the Virginia statute defining the doctrine of judicial notice. Code § 19.2-265.2(A) reads as follows:
Whenever, in any criminal case it becomes necessary to ascertain what the law, statutory or otherwise, of this Commonwealth, of another state, of the United States, of another country, or of any political subdivision or agency of the same is, or was, at any time, the court shall take judicial notice thereof whether specially pleaded or not.
This statute eliminates the necessity of introducing an authenticated copy of a city ordinance into evidence and that the ordinance be "specially pleaded." In this case, as recited above, the Commonwealth specifically directed the trial court's attention to the city ordinance in question.