Ottuso v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] V. Depreciation

Section 167(a) allows as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the "exhaustion, wear and tear" of property used in a trade or business. Where property is used for both business and personal purposes, the allowable deduction is measured by the percentage of business use. See Noyce v. Commissioner, 97 T.C. 670, 693 (1991); Cartwright v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2015-212, at *7-8. Section 274(d) imposes strict substantiation requirements (explained above) for any deduction-including a depreciation deduction-with respect to "listed property" as defined in section 280F(d)(4)(A), which includes "any passenger automobile" or "other property used as a means of transportation" and "any property of a type generally used for purposes of entertainment, recreation, or amusement."

Mr. Ottuso testified that in the year at issue he used the mower about 80% for Pine Lake's premises and 20% for his personal residence.