Civil Action No. 3:05-0306.
[…] The regulation states as follows:
§ 2.81 Reparole decisions.
(a) If the prisoner is not serving a new, parolable D.C. Code sentence, the Commission's decision to grant or deny reparole on the parole violation term shall be made by reference to the reparole guidelines at § 2.21. The Commission shall establish a presumptive or effective release date pursuant to § 2.12(b), and conduct interim hearings pursuant to § 2.14.
According to the above regulation, interim hearings, such as the hearing initially scheduled for August 2005, are conducted pursuant to the rules set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 2.14. That regulation provides:
(a) Interim proceedings. The purpose of an interim hearing required by 18 U.S.C. 4208(h) shall be to consider any significant developments or changes in the prisoner's status that may have occurred subsequent to the initial hearing.
(1) Notwithstanding a previously ordered presumptive release date or fifteen year reconsideration hearing, interim hearings shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures of § 2.13(b), (c), (e), and (f) at the following intervals from the date of the last hearing:
(i) In the case of a prisoner with a maximum term or terms of less than seven years, every eighteen months (until released);
(ii) In the case of a prisoner with a maximum term or terms of seven years or more, every twenty-four months (until released); . . .
In the instant case, Petitioner was convicted in the District of Columbia and sentenced to a maximum sentence of twelve years.