Civil Action No. 3:05-0306.
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 2 and 3. Petitioner concludes that his sentence is, "not in accord with 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(c)." Id. at ¶ 2. Petitioner is in error.
Parole reconsideration hearings for prisoners serving District of Columbia sentences are governed by Section 2.75. The portion of the regulation relevant to this petition follows:
§ 2.75 Reconsideration proceedings.
* * *
(e) Notwithstanding a previously established reconsideration hearing, the Commission may reopen any case for a special reconsideration hearing, as provided in § 2.28, upon the receipt of new and significant information concerning the prisoner.28 C.F.R. § 2.28(c), cited by the Petitioner as the basis for a new hearing, states:
(c) Additional sentences. If a prisoner receives an additional concurrent or consecutive federal sentence following his initial parole consideration, the Regional Commissioner shall reopen his case for a new initial hearing on the next regularly scheduled docket to consider the additional sentence and reevaluate the case. Such action shall void the previous presumptive or effective release date. However, a new initial hearing is not mandatory where the Commission has previously evaluated the new criminal behavior, which led to the additional federal sentence, at a rescission hearing under 28 CFR 2.34; except where the new sentence extends the mandatory release date for a prisoner previously continued to the expiration of his sentence.
Section 2.28, standing alone, does not apply to District of Columbia prisoners. That regulation only governs the review hearings of prisoners receiving subsequent federal sentences.