No. 02A03-1105-SC-200
[…] Christy v. Sebo, 930 N.E.2d 1154, 1158 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). We will, however, apply a less stringent standard of review with respect to the showing necessary to establish reversible error. Wolverine Mut. Ins. Co. v. Oliver, 933 N.E.2d 568, 570 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied. It is within our discretion to reverse the trial court's decision if the appellant can establish prima facie error. In re Riddle, 946 N.E.2d 61, 70 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).
B. Sufficiency of Otto's Notice
Indiana Code section 32-31-3-14 provides:
Not more than forty-five (45) days after the termination of occupancy, a landlord shall mail to a tenant an itemized list of damages claimed for which the security deposit may be used . . . . The list must set forth:
(1) the estimated cost of repair for each damaged item; and
(2) the amounts and lease on which the landlord intends to assess the tenant.
Otto urges us to take the position that the letter he sent Woodhams dated December 28, 2010 complies with the relevant statute, and that he justifiably withheld Woodhams' security deposit as a result.