No. 81-2232.
[…] 6/27/78[*]: Liquid detergent, analgesic tablets, insect killer, shoe polish.
7/17/78[*]: Paper plates, paper cups, household cleaner, one carton of cigarettes.
7/22/78[*]: Dishwashing liquid, milk of magnesia, detergent, one six-pack of beer.
7/28/78: Liquid detergent, shoe polish, soap, one six-pack of beer.
[*]Michael Otto personally made these sales.
No one denies that these violations occurred. We must determine, however, whether they were serious enough to warrant the sanction levied by the agency.
To make that determination, we begin with 7 U.S.C. § 2023 (Supp. 1982), which authorizes and sets the standard for district court review of FNS orders. Section 2023 provides that such a suit for review "shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue." In Goodman v. United States, 518 F.2d 505 (5th Cir. 1975), this Court decided that the court could review the propriety of the sanction as well as the question of whether the violations actually took place. We also decreed the permissible scope of that review.