No. 81-2232.
[…] After an unsuccessful administrative appeal, Michael Otto, Sr., the owner of Mike's, filed suit in United States District Court pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023 (Supp. 1982), seeking review of the agency's action. The magistrate overturned the agency's ruling and ordered the penalty reduced to a letter of warning. The issue before this Court is whether the magistrate erred in concluding that the agency's imposition of a one-year suspension was arbitrary and capricious. We reverse, and reinstate the agency's order.
Food stamps may be used only to purchase "food," as defined by statute. 7 U.S.C. § 2012(g) (Supp. 1982) in pertinent part, defines "food" as "(1) any food or food product for home consumption except alcoholic beverages, tobacco, and hot foods or hot food products ready for immediate consumption. . ."
By consent of the parties, the case was tried before the United States Magistrate.