C.A. KC 08-1087 KC 08-1073
[…] Shelter Harbor Conservation Soc'y, Inc. v. Rogers, 21 A.3d 337, 343 (R.I. 2011) (citations omitted).
III
Analysis
The applicable statute of limitations is a question of law to be determined by a trial justice. Kougasian v. Davol, Inc., 687 A.2d 459, 461 (R.I. 1997); Ashey v. Kupchan, 618 A.2d 1268, 1270 (R.I. 1993). Because this case involves a legal transaction facilitated by attorneys acting in their legal capacities, the Rhode Island statute of limitations for legal malpractice is applicable here. Section 9-1-14.3 of the Rhode Island General Laws governs "[l]imitation[s] on legal malpractice actions" and provides, in pertinent part, that "an action for legal malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action." Sec. 9-1-14.3. The statute, however, also provides for an exception to when the statute of limitations on legal malpractice actions starts running. The so-called "discovery rule"-previously recognized in Rhode Island in the context of medical malpractice, Canavan v. Lovett, Schrefrin and Harnett, 862 A.2d 778, 783 (R.I. 2004)- was codified in § 9-14.3(2), and provides that:
Although § 9-1-14.3 applies here, the same analysis would be applicable under the three-year statute of limitations for insurance malpractice actions under § 9-1-14.1.
"In respect to those injuries due to acts of malpractice which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3) years of the time that the act or acts of legal malpractice should, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been discovered." Sec. 9-1-14.3.
The purpose of the discovery rule is "to protect individuals suffering from latent or undiscoverable injuries who then seek legal redress after the statute of limitations has expired for a particular claim." Canavan, 862 A.2d at 783.