State v. Eastman
[…] The Association insists this monetary penalty under the Board's Key Policy is within the purview of “salaries and wages” in K.S.A.2012 Supp. 72–5413(1)(1)(A).

Additionally, the Association argues the monetary penalty in the Key Policy is subject to the Kansas Wage Payment Act (KWPA), K.S.A. 44–312 et. seq , and consequently it comes within the purview of “salaries and wages” under the KPNA. School districts are covered employers under the KWPA. See K.S.A.2012 Supp. 44–313a. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 44–319(a) states that no employer may withhold, deduct, or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the employer has a “signed authorization by the employee for deductions for a lawful purpose accruing to the benefit for the employee.” The Association cites administrative regulations for those benefits that are “accruing to the benefit of the employee.” See K.A.R. 49–20–1(a). The Association argues a deduction of key replacement would not be “accruing to the benefit of the employee,” because it would fall within K.A.R. 49–20–1(a)(2) as a prohibited deduction for “alleged negligent acts.”

The Association contends the monetary penalty in the Key Policy is exactly the type of deduction addressed in K.A.R. 49–20–1(a)(2). The Association states the 2013 amendments to K.S.A. 44–319 now specifically allow an employer to deduct any portion of an employee's final wages “[t]o recover the employer's property provided to the employee in the course of the employer's business including ... keys or access cards.” L.2013, ch. 6, sec. 4, (effective July 1, 2013). The Association maintains the penalty results in a decrease in a teacher's wages due to lost or stolen keys.