State v. Eastman
[…] There is no evidence any penalty resulting from the Key Policy would be deducted from the employee's wages. Consequently, because the employees have not signed an authorization for a deduction from their wages, the KWPA is not implicated and all the provisions cited by the Association are inapplicable. See K.S.A.2012 Supp. 44–319(a)930 (requiring “a signed authorization by the employee for deductions”); K.A.R. 49–20–1(a) (requiring “a signed authorization from the employee for lawful deductions”).

We are aware of the 2013 amendments to K.S.A. 44–319 which now specifically allow an employer to deduct any portion of an employee's final wages, “To recover the employer's property provided to the employee in the course of the employer's business including ... keys or access cards or materials until such time as such property is returned by the employee to the employer.” L.2013, ch. 7, sec. 4. This new law took effect on July 1, 2013. The new law appears to allow employers to withhold or deduct from the final wages the cost of keys. The new law authorizes this deduction as long as there is a written notice and explanation.