19 C.D. 2023
[…] See 37 Pa. Code §71.4(1)(i). The revocation hearing held on September 23, 2021 - just 43 days after Inmate's return - was timely under a plain reading of Section 71.4(1)(i) of the Board's regulations. Thus, the Board met its burden of showing that the hearing was timely under the law.
Notwithstanding, Inmate challenges the regulation itself as outdated and unreasonable and no longer in accord with the law. In support, Inmate relies on Section 6136 of the Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §6136, which the General Assembly enacted in 2009 -- years after the promulgation of Section 71.4(1) of the Board's regulations. Section 6136 provides:
All prison officials shall:
(1) At all reasonable times grant access to any offender whom the [B]oard has power to parole to the members of the [B]oard or its properly accredited representatives.
(2) At all reasonable times provide for the [B]oard or its properly accredited representative facilities for communicating with and observing an offender while imprisoned. Such facilities may, at the discretion of the prison officials, be provided via videoconferencing or similar virtual presence technology.
(3) Furnish to the [B]oard, no fewer than 90 days prior to a scheduled parole interview or if an interview is scheduled to be held within less than 90 days, as quickly as possible after such public officials are informed of such interview, reports concerning the conduct of offenders in their custody together with any other facts deemed pertinent in aiding the [B]oard to determine whether such offenders shall be paroled.61 Pa. C.S. §6136 (emphasis added).
Inmate contends that Section 6136 undermines the rationale of the regulation, as well as caselaw interpreting the same, by giving the Board the authority to demand "access" to county prisoners.