19 C.D. 2023
[…] See Timothy P. Wile, Pennsylvania Law of Probation and Parole, §13.19 (3d ed., 2023).
Although we appreciate Inmate's challenge, the flaw in his argument is that there is nothing in the law that authorizes the Board to supersede the jurisdiction of a county court. Terrell, 390 A.2d at 1381; see 61 Pa. C.S. §6132. The Board's power to recommit parolees for violations of parole "shall not extend to those persons committed to county confinement within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. §9762 (relating to sentencing proceeding; place of confinement)." 61 Pa. C.S. §6132. Section 6136 of the Parole Code did not change this. Although Section 6136 grants the Board access to a parolee in a county institution, it does not grant the Board jurisdiction over him for purposes of a revocation hearing.