0116293/2006.
[…] Many of plaintiff's objections are that it will produce the documents upon entry of an appropriate confidentiality order by the court. However, plaintiff has not yet responded to Cemusa's proposed changes to that order.
Cemusa makes the broad statement that plaintiff "responded and objected to Cemusa's request for answers to interrogatories." Upon examination of the response, it appears that some of plaintiff's responses are indeed in the form of objections but others are answered substantively.
CPLR 3106(a) states:
Normal priority. After an action is commenced, any party may take the testimony of any person by deposition upon oral or written questions. Leave of the court, granted on motion, shall be obtained if notice of the taking of the deposition of a party is served by the plaintiff before that party's time for serving a responsive pleading has expired.
As a general rule, in the absence of "special circumstances", priority of examination belongs to the defendant if notice of deposition is served within the time to answer; otherwise, priority belongs to the party who first serves a notice of examination. (Bucci v.