4:20-cv-01851-MTS
[…] Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint speaks of discrimination against him based on race and alleges that he filed initial charges of discrimination with the MHRC and the EEOC. He appears to discuss discrimination only to establish that he took a protected action, a necessary prerequisite to his retaliation claims. To the extent Plaintiff maintains he does assert race discrimination claims, they are dismissed without prejudice.
See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.070(2) (prohibiting an employer from “retaliat[ing] . . . in any manner against any other person because such person has . . . filed a complaint . . . pursuant to this chapter”).
If Plaintiff seeks to assert racial discrimination claims, he will need to seek leave to amend for which he must demonstrate good cause. Sherman v.