Otis v. Flos
[…] Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 275 (1985). Where state law provides multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury actions, for purposes of Section 1983 claims, courts should “borrow the general or residual statute for personal injury actions.” Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-50 (1989). The Wisconsin Supreme Court and the Seventh Circuit have held that the statute of limitations set forth in Wisconsin Statute Section 893.53 applies to Section 1983 claims. Hemberger v. Bitzer, 574 N.W.2d 656, 660 (Wis. 1998); Wudtke v. Davel, 128 F.3d 1057, 1061 (7th Cir. 1997). Wisconsin Statute Section 893.53 currently reads:

Flos preserved the defense by raising it in her initial Answer and Affirmative Defenses. ECF No. 10 at 3.

An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced
within 3 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred.
Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.53. Prior to April 2018, Section 893.53 provided a six-year statute of limitations. Wisconsin Assembly Bill Memo, 2017 Reg. Sess.