22-P-607
[…] See Curtis v. Herb Chambers 1-95, Inc., 458 Mass. 674, 676 (2011). "[W]e look beyond the conclusory allegations in the complaint and focus on whether the factual allegations plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief." Id., citing Iannacchino v. Ford Motor Co., 451 Mass. 623, 635-636 (2008). On appeal, the plaintiffs have not pressed their OML claim, and so we do not consider it. Nor have they made any independent argument regarding G. L. c. 40, § 4, instead merely quoting it in a footnote in connection with their claim under section 43-2. We therefore focus on the section 43-2 and abuse of discretion claims.
General Laws c. 40, § 4, provides in pertinent part that a "town may make contracts for the exercise of its corporate powers, on such terms and conditions as are authorized by the town meeting." The judge ruled that the town's power to enter settlement agreements is governed instead by G. L. c. 40, § 2, and the plaintiffs do not argue that the judge erred in so ruling.