Otero v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan Inc.
[…] Otero has demonstrated no error with respect to the trial court’s entry of judgment after he failed to timely amend his complaint. Consequently, the judgment of dismissal of the negligence, negligence per se and breach of contract causes of action against the Kaiser entities and Temple, the CLRA causes of action against Temple and Rapp and the punitive damages allegations as to all respondents is affirmed.

III. The CLRA

A. Motion to Dismiss and Standard of Review

Section 1780, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ny consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against that person . . . .”