Otero v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan Inc.
[…] Moreover, “‘“we construe the moving party’s affidavits strictly, construe the opponent’s papers liberally, and resolve doubts about the propriety of granting the motion in favor of the party opposing it.” [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1474.)

B. “No Merit”

1. No “Transaction” with Kaiser Entities

Section 1770 makes unlawful a list of “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer . . . .” (§ 1770, subd. (a).) Section 1761, subdivision (e) defines “transaction” as “an agreement between a consumer and any other person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement.”