Otay Acquisitions LP v. City of San Diego
[…] They are separate legal entities “distinct from any other person or entity, ” which are created solely for the purpose of obtaining loans which are being made as part of portfolios for commercial mortgage-backed securities. They are typically corporations, limited partnerships and limited liability companies. (See [as of May 17, 2010].)

As purchasers of property within the business park, Otay Acquisitions LLC and Otay Acquisitions LP were entitled under the terms of the development agreement and by statute to the benefit of the agreement. (Gov. Code, § 65868.5.)

Government Code section 65868.5 provides, in part, that “the burdens of [a development agreement] shall be binding upon, and the benefits of the agreement shall inure to, all successors in interest to the parties to the agreement.”

On November 17, 1999, Otay Acquisitions LLC presented a claim to the City pursuant to the Government Claims Act (§ 900 et seq.), alleging a number of breaches of the development agreement.