Otay Acquisitions LP v. City of San Diego
[…] County of Fresno (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1087, 1096, italics omitted.) Similarly, to the extent that a successor in interest in real property is pursuing claims of his or her predecessor with respect to the property, the successor’s claim is not independent but is merely derivative of the predecessor’s claim. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 368.5.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 368.5 provides, “An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding.” Accordingly, a property owner may continue to prosecute a claim pertaining to real property first brought by his or her predecessor in interest, either under his or her own name or under the name of the predecessor (Zimberoff v. Bank of America Nat.