Osyka v. Makarov
[…] For these reasons, we find no error in the circuit court's decision that Makarov's claims were not barred by res judicata or collateral estoppel. And while the INDEL parties have not raised this issue, we also agree with Makarov that the circuit court did not err when it found that the INDEL parties did not establish good faith and, therefore, awarded liquidated damages and attorney fees in proper amounts.

In their second argument, the INDEL parties assert that Makarov's profession as an electrical engineer is not covered under KRS Chapter 337. KRS 337.010(2)(a)2. exempts from the definition of "employee" for purposes of the Chapter "[a]ny individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, supervisory, or professional capacity, or in the capacity of outside salesman, or as an outside collector as the terms are defined by administrative regulations of the commissioner[.]" Because Makarov was a professional worker, they argue, he does not come under the definition of employee.

Unfortunately, the INDEL parties did not raise this issue before the circuit court or in their prehearing statement.