OSWALD v. BAE INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] B. Federal Limitations Period

In the court's September 30, 2010, order, the court held that while Plaintiff's claim under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act ("USERRA"), 38 U.S.C. § 4301, would normally be governed by a four-year statute of limitations, Plaintiff was bound by the six-months limitations period to which he contractually agreed.

Plaintiff now argues that his contractual agreement is barred by 38 U.S.C. § 4302(a), which provides:

Nothing in this chapter shall supersede, nullify or diminish any Federal or State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that establishes a right or benefit that is more beneficial to, or is in addition to, a right or benefit provided for such person in this chapter.
38 U.S.C. § 4302(a). Plaintiff argues that the six-month limitations period found in the relevant contract, if enforced, would "diminish" a right granted him under the general catch-all limitations period afforded to him under 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a).